Current Committee members and additional functions

Committees of the Board of Directors

1. Moot Court Committee

Milton “Skip” Smith, Chair
Leslie Tennen, Co-Chair
Melissa K. Force, Co-Chair

Regional Organizers

Africa
Regional Organizer: Lulu Makapela

Asia Pacific
Regional Organizers:
V. Gopalakrishnan
Kumar Abhijeet

Europe
Regional Organizer: European Centre for Space Law

North America
Regional Organizer: Nathan Johnson

Additional Members
Christopher Johnson
Elina Morozova
Zhenjun Zhang

2. Symposia/Colloquium Committees

IISL Symposium at IAC
Lesley-Jane Smith, Co-chair
Catherine Doldirina, Co-chair
Ulrike Bohlmann
Andreas Loukakis
Olga Stelmakh

IISL/ECSL Symposium at UNCOPUOS-LSC
Olavo Bittencourt, Chair
PJ Blount
Joanne Gabrynowicz
Diane Howard
Corinne Jorgenson
(ECSL: Sergio Marchisio and Nicholas Puschman)

Eilene Galloway Symposium
Dennis Burnett, Chair
Michael Mineiro
Christopher Hearsey
Christopher Johnson
Danielle Miller

3. Studies and communications

Directorate of Studies
Stephan Hobe, Chair
Olavo Bittencourt
Steven Freeland
Mahulena Hofmann
Imgard Marboe
Olga Volynskaya

Public Relations Including Social Media (PRISM)
PJ Blount, Chair
Dennis Burnett
Joanne Gabrynowicz
Christopher Johnson
Nathan Johnson
Olga Stelmakh-Drescher
Laetitia Zarkan

Committee on Status of Agreements
Andrej Terekhov, Chair
Francis Lyall
Leo A. Webb
David Sagar

4. IISL Association

Membership Committee
Ranjana Kaul, Outgoing Chair
Neta Palkowitz, Incoming Chair
Ernst Fasan
Elina Morozova
Sylvia Ospina
Carla Sharpe
Frans von der Dunk

Awards Committee
K.R.S. Murthi, Chair
Marco Ferrazzani

Diederiks-Verschoor Award Committee
Mark Sundahl, Chair
Setsuko Aoki

Committees of the General Assembly

Election Committee

Term 1 year
Olga Stelmakh, Chair 2015 2016 2018
Jonathan Galloway
Jose Montserrat 2016 2017 2018

Audit Committee

Term 1 year
Henry Hertzfeld, Chair
Ulrike Bohlmann
V. Gopal Krishnan 2015 2016

Additional functions

Asst. Executive Secretary:
Olga Stelmakh-Drescher

Asst. Treasurer:
Danielle Miller

Proceedings Co-Editors:
PJ Blount
Rafael Moro Aguilar

Subsumed in the Editorial Committee of the Proceedings are the functions of the prior Publications Committee

Representative in IAC Steering Committee:
Diane Howard

IISL/IAA Scientific-Legal Liaison:
Frans von der Dunk

Parliamentarian:
3 years
Larry Martinez 2016 2016 2019